Make your own free website on Tripod.com


New Japan Pro Wrestling TV Match Lists

New Japan/All Japan TV- Tape #26- Time 2:30 VQ- VG
1. Toshiaki Kawada vs. Steve "Dr. Death" Williams
2. Manabu Nakanishi vs. Satoshi Kojima (Young Lions Tourney Final)
3. Shiro Koshinaka, Michiyoshi Ohara, Kengo Kimura & Kuniaki Kobayashi vs. Norio Honaga, Yoshiaki Yatsu, Shinichi Nakano & Hiro Saito
4. Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Ricky Choshu (Mutoh leaves and returns as Muta)
5. Kenta Kobashi vs. Johnny Smith
6. The Steiner Bros. vs. Chris Benoit & Jushin "Thunder" Liger (Excellent Match!)
7. Shinya Hashimoto vs. Tatsumi Fujinami (IWGP Title Change)

All Japan/New Japan TV Comp #35- Time 4:00 VQ- VG/EX
1. Nick Bockwinkel & Curt Hennig vs Stan Hansen & Ted DiBiase
2. Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu vs The British Bulldogs
3. Bruiser Brody vs Tatsumi Fujinami
4. Stan Hansen & Ted DiBiase vs Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
5. Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu vs Rick Martel & Terry Gordy
6. All Japan Real World Tag Tournament Teams Announced
7. Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody vs Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
8. Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
9. Kerry Von Erich vs Ric Flair (NWA Title 2/3 Falls- Flair regains title)
10. Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs The Road Warriors
11. Andre The Giant vs Killer Khan
12. Abdullah The Butcher vs Dino Bravo
13. Abdullah the Butcher vs Antonio Inoki
14. Nick Bockwinkel vs Jumbo Tsuruta
15. Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody vs Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr. (12/13/81)
16. The Road Warriors vs Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu (3/10/85)
17. Bam Bam Bigelow vs Akria Maeda (4/20/87)

All Japan/New Japan TV Comp #126- Time 4:00 VQ- VG
1. Ricky Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu vs Stan Hansen & Ted DiBiase (11/28/86)
2. Dump Matsumoto, Crane Yu & Susan Starr vs Devil Masami, Lioness Asuka & Kazue Nagahori (11/30/86)
3. Tatsumi Fujinami & Keiji Mutoh vs Samu & The Tonga Kid (12/1/86)
4. Antonio Inoki & Kengo Kimura vs Dick Murdoch & The Masked Superstar (12/1/86)
5. Akira Maeda vs Seji Sakaguchi (11/24/86)
6. Nobuhiko Takada & Shiro Koshinaka vs Tatsumi Fujinami & Keiji Mutoh (11/24/86)
7. Antonio Inoki & Yoshiaki Fujiwara vs Dick Murdoch & The Masked Superstar (11/24/86)
8. Briuser Brody Promo
9. Rick Martel & Tom Zenk vs Tiger Mask & Samson Fuyuki (12/6/86)
10. Ricky Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu vs Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu (12/6/86)
11. Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs Stan Hansen & Ted DiBiase (12/6/86)
12. Chigusa Nagayo, Kazue Nagahori, Yumi Ogura & Yumiko Hotta vs Bull Nakano, Condor Saito, Yasuko Ishiguro, & ??? (Elimination Match- 11/30/86)
13. Dump Matsumoto & Yasuko Ishiguro vs Bull Nakano & Condor Saito
14. Kengo Kimura & Shiro Koshinaka vs El Canek & The Gestapo (3/13/86)
15. Andre The Giant vs Akira Maeda )3/13/86 Famous Shoot Match, Andre refuses to sell anything for Maeda, so Maeda kicks the holy hell outta Andre's legs until Inoki comes out and stops it. Awesome stuff)

All Japan/New Japan TV Comp '83 (Different Tape)- Time 4:00 VQ- VG
1. The Dynamite Kid vs Tiger Mask
2. Akira Maeda vs Paul Orndorff
3. Antonio Inoki vs Masa Saito
4. Ricky Choshu vs Tatsumi Fujinami (WWF Jr. Hvywght. Title)
5. Hector Gurerro vs Atsushi Onita
6. Harley Race vs Giant Baba (PWF Hvywght. Title...horrible VQ for half the match)
7. Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs Stan Hansen & Briuser Brody
8. Ricky Choshu vs Tatsumi Fujinami (WWF Jr. Hvywght. Title)
9. Kuniaki Kobayashi & ??? vs Tiger Mask & Shiro Koshinaka
10. Antonio Inoki & Seji Sakaguchi vs Paul Orndorff & Ed Leslie
11. Mitsuharu Misawa (Pre-Tiger Mask!!!) vs Shiro Koshinaka
12. Jumbo Tsuruta vs Harley Race (Special Ref: Lou Thez)
13. Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody
14. Sgt. Slaughter & Ed Leslie vs Antonio Inoki & Hulk Hogan
15. Jerry Blackwell vs Terry Funk
16. The Dynamite Kid vs Shiro Koshinaka
17. Big John Studd & ?? vs Seji Sakaguchi & Akira Maeda

All Japan/New Japan TV 9/90-2/91- Time 6:00 VQ- EX/VG
1. Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada vs Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace
2. Jumbo Tsuruta & Akira Taue vs Stan Hansen & Dan Spivey
3. Jumbo Tsuruta & Masa Fuchi vs Mitsuharu Misawa & Toshiaki Kawada
4. Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr. vs Dean Malenko & Joe Malenko
5. Steve "Dr. Death" Williams & Terry Gordy vs Dan Spivery & Doug Furnas
6. Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi, & Toshiaki Kawada vs Jumbo Tsuruta, Akira Taue, & Masa Fuchi
7. Steve "Dr. Death" Williams vs Stan Hansen
8. Jumbo Tsuruta vs Mitsuharu Misawa
9. Tatsumi Fujinami vs Shiro Koshinaka (10/20/90)
10. The Great Muta vs Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat (10/20/90)
11. Antonio Inoki & Tiger Jeet Singh vs Big Van Vader & Animal Hamaguchi (10/20/90)
12. The Fantastics vs Stan Hansen & Dan Spivey
13. Toshiaki Kawada vs Akira Taue
14. Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi vs Jumbo Tsuruta, Masa Fuchi & Mighty Inoue
15. Johnny Ace vs Akira Taue
16. Terry Gordy, Dan Spivery & Billy Black vs Mitsuharu Misawa, Kenta Kobashi & Toshiaki Kawada
17. Stan Hansen Interview
18. Masa Fuchi vs Akira Taue
19. Jumbo Tsuruta vs Stan Hansen (Triple Crown Title)
20. Keiji Mutoh vs John Rambo
21. Masa Chono & Masa Saito vs Hiroshi Hase & Ricky Choshu
22. Big Van Vader vs Tatsumi Fujinami (IWGP Title)
23. Kenta Kobashi & Johnny Ace vs Billy Black & Joel Deaton
24. Abdullah The Butcher & Giant Kimala vs Stan Hansen & Dan Spivey
25. Jumbo Tsuruta, Masa Fuchi, & Akira Taue vs Toshiaki Kawada, Mitsuharu Misawa & Tsuyoshi Kikuchi

New Japan TV 10/20/90- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Tatsumi Fujinami vs Shiro Koshinaka
2. The Great Muta vs Ricky Steamboat
3. Antonio Inoki & Tiger Jeet Singh vs Big Van Vader & Animal Hamaguchi

New Japan TV 2/2/91- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Keiji Mutoh vs John Rambo
2. Masa Saito & Masa Chono vs Ricky Choshu & Hiroshi Hase
3. Big Van Vader vs Tatsumi Fujinami (IWGP Title)

New Japan TV 11/92 to 12/92- Time 2:15 VQ- VG/GD
1. The Hell Raisers vs Ricky Choshu & Hiroshi Hase
2. Masa Chono vs Scott Steiner (NWA Title match)
3. Genichiro Tenryu, Tomikitsu Ishikawa & Koji Kitahara vs Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura & ?
4. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & Koji Kanemoto vs Ultimo Dragon & Masa Orihara
5. The Hell Raisers vs Scott Norton & Jim "The Anvil" Neidhart
6. Masa Chono vs Hiroshi Hase (NWA Title Match)
7. The Great Muta vs Hiroshi Hase (HASE JUICES BUCKETS!)
8. The Hell Raisers vs Scott Norton & Tony Halme
9. Genichiro Tenryu vs Shiro Koshinaka

New Japan TV 4/6/96- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Masa Chono vs Kazuo Yamazaki
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs Osamu Nishimura
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Harlem Heat
4. Shinjiro Ohtani vs Chris Benoit

New Japan TV 4/13/96- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Tokimitsu Ishizawa vs. Yuji Nagata (Young Lions Tourney Final)
2. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Scott Norton & Hugh Morrus
3. Keiji Mutoh & Kensuke Sasaki vs. Yoji Anjoh & Yoshihiro Takayama
4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Masa Chono
5. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Nobutaka Araya

New Japan TV 4/20/96- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Keiji Mutoh & Kensuke Saskaki vs Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata
2. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka vs Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
3. Tatsumi Fujinami & Shiro Koshinaka vs Keiji Mutoh & Kensuke Sasaki (NJ Tag Tourney Final)

New Japan TV 4/27/96- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Keiji Mutoh & Kensuke Sasaki vs Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
2. Shinjiro Otani, Koji Kanemoto & TAKA Michinoku vs Jushin "Thunder" Liger, El Samurai & Gran Hamada
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Osamu Nishimura & Satoshi Kojima

New Japan TV 12/13/97- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Keiji Muto & Masa Chono vs Masa Ohara & Tatsutoshi Goto
2. Jushin "Thunder" Liger, El Samurai & Kendo Ka Shin vs Shinjiro Otani, Koji Kanemoto & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Manabu Nakanishi vs nWo Sting & Hiroyoshi Tenzan
4. Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura vs Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki

New Japan TV 12/20/97- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Shinya Hashimoto & Manabu Nakanishi vs Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki
2. Shinjiro Otani vs Kendo Ka Shin (IWGP Jr Title)
3. Keiji Mutoh & Masa Chono vs Shinya Hashimoto & Manabu Nakanishi (SG tag league final)

New Japan TV 1/4/98- Time 2:00 VQ- EX
1. Shinjiro Otani vs Ultimo Dragon (IWGP Jr. Title)
2. Ricky Choshu retirement match - scheduled that Choshu takes on 5 young wrestlers in one fall or 20 minutes time period match.
2. Ricky Choshu vs Kazuyuki Fujita
3. Ricky Choshu vs Yutaka Yoshie
4. Ricky Choshu vs Tatsuhito Takaiwa
5. Ricky Choshu vs Takashi Iizuka
6. Ricky Choshu vs Jushin "Thunder" Liger
7. Naoya Ogawa vs Don Frye
8. Shinya Hashimoto vs Dennis "Hurricane" Lane
9. Shiro Koshinaka vs Masahiro Chono
10. Kensuke Sasaki vs Keiji Muto (IWGP Title)
11. Ricky Choshu Retirement Ceremony

New Japan TV 2/1/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & Hayato Nanjo vs Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Kensuke Sasaki, Kazuo Yamazaki & Junji Hirata vs Osamu Nishimura, Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Taduo Yasuda vs Keiji Mutoh & nWo Sting
4. Masa Chono, Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Michiyoshi Ohara & Tatsotushi Goto vs Shiro Koshinaka, Kengo Kimura, AKIRA Nogami & Akitoshi

New Japan TV 9/5/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs Koji Kanemoto & Dr. Wagner Jr. (only the finish)
2. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & El Samurai vs Kendo Ka Shin & Yuji Yasuraoka (only the finish)
3. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs Kendo Ka Shin & Yuji Yasuraoka (only the finish)
4. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & El Samurai vs Koji Kanemoto & Dr. Wagner Jr. (only the finish)
5. Koji Kanemoto & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Kendo Ka Shin & Yuji Yasuraoka
6. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs Jushin "Thunder" Liger & El Samurai
7. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs Koji Kanemoto & Dr. Wagner Jr. (Final match to decide IWGP Jr. Tag Team Champions)

New Japan TV 9/12/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Yuji Nagata & Kazuyuki Fujita vs Satoshi Kojima & Manabu Nakanishi
2. Shiro Koshinaka vs Hiroyoshi Tenzan
3. Jushin "Thunder" Liger vs The Great Sasuke
4. The Great Kabuki & The Great Muta vs Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara

New Japan TV 9/19/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger vs The Great Sasuke (IWGP Jr. Title)
2. Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs Koji Kanemoto & Kendo Ka Shin (only the finish)
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Junji Hirata vs Brian Adams & nWo Sting (only the finish)
4. Masahiro Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs Scott Norton & Michael Wallstreet
5. Kensuke Sasaki & Yuji Nagata vs Keiji Mutoh & Hiro Saito

New Japan TV 9/26/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & El Samurai vs Shinjiro Otani & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Tatsumi Fujinami, Junji Hirata, & Manabu Nakanishi vs Keiji Mutoh, Scott Norton, & nWo Sting
3. Kensuke Sasaki & Yuji Nagata vs Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka
4. Shinya Hashimoto & Kazuo Yamazaki vs Masa Chono & Hiroyoshi Tenzan

New Japan TV 11/14/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger, El Samurai, & Dr. Wagner Jr. vs Shinjiro Otani, Koji Kanemoto & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Kensuke Sasaki, Manabu Nakanishi & Kazuo Yamazaki vs Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Bryan Adams
3. Tatsumi Fujinami, Shinya Hashimoto & Yuji Nagata vs Keiji Mutoh, Satoshi Kojima & nWo Sting
4. Don Frye & Brian Johnston vs Yuji Nagata & Kazuyuki Fujita

New Japan TV 11/21/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Kendo Ka Shin vs. Dr. Wagner Jr.
2. Tatsuhito Takaiwa vs. Koji Kanemoto
3. Shinjiro Otani vs. Jushin "Thunder" Liger
4. Keiji Mutoh, Satoshi Kojima & Bryan Adams vs. Genichiro Tenryu, Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara
5. Scott Norton vs. Shinya Hashimoto (IWGP Title)

New Japan TV 11/28/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & Kendo Ka Shin vs. Shinjiro Otani, Tatsuhito Takaiwa & Koji Kanemoto
2. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, nWo Sting & Big Titan vs. Kensuke Sasaki, Tadao Yasuda & Kazuo Yamazaki
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi
4. Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka

New Japan TV 12/5/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger & El Samurai vs Koji Kanemoto & Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Shiro Koshinaka, Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara vs Keiji Mutoh, nWo Sting & Hiro Saito
3. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima
4. Shinya Hashimoto & Tatsumi Fujinami vs Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki (Super Grade Tag League)

New Japan TV 12/12/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Jushin "Thunder" Liger vs. Tatsuhito Takaiwa
2. Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki
3. Scott Norton vs. Manabu Nakanishi

New Japan TV 12/19/98- Time 1:00 VQ- EX
1. Yuji Nagata vs. Don Frye
2. Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima vs. Genichiro Tenryu & Shiro Koshinaka
3. Shinya Hashimoto & Tatsumi Fujinami vs. Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki
4. Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima vs. Shinya Hashimoto & Tatsumi Fujinami

New Japan TV 2/6/99- Time :45 VQ- EX
1. 10 bell salute in honor of Giant Baba
2. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Kendo Ka Shin vs Jushin "Thunder" Liger & El Samurai
3. Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi vs nWo Sting & Michael Wallstreet
4. Satoshi Kojima & Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs Shiro Koshinaka & Tatsutoshi Goto
5. Kensuke Sasaki & Kazuo Yamazaki vs Keiji Muto & Hiro Saito

New Japan TV 2/13/99- Time :45 VQ- EX
1. Keiji Mutoh & Hiro Saito vs Masa Chono (Handicap match)
2. Dr. Wagner Jr. & Kendo Ka Shin vs Jushin Liger & Gran Hamada
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Yuji Nagata & Manabu Nakanishi (IWGP Tag Team Title)

New Japan TV 3/6/99- Time :45 VQ- EX
1. Atsushi Onita in-ring interview
2. Masa Saito vs Scott Norton (Saito's retirement match)
3. Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Satoshi Kojima vs Masa Chono, AKIRA & nWo Sting
4. Keiji Mutoh vs Kensuke Sasaki (IWGP Title)

New Japan TV 3/13/99- Time :45 VQ- EX
1. House show footage of Atsushi Onita making various challenges, and then he attacks Masa Chono, AKIRA, & nWw Sting.
2. Masa Chono, AKIRA & nWo Sting vs Hiroyoshi Tenzan, Hiro Saito & Big Titan
3. Kensuke Sasaki & Shiro Koshinaka vs Keiji Mutoh & Satoshi Kojima
4. Hiro Saito & Big Titan vs Tatsutoshi Goto & Michiyoshi Ohara
5. Keiji Mutoh, Hiroyoshi Tenzan & Satoshi Kojima vs Tatsumi Fujinami, Kensuke Sasaki & Tadao Yasuda
6. Masa Chono, AKIRA & nWo Sting vs Shiro Koshinaka, Manabu Nakanishi & Yuji Nagata 7. More clips of Atsushi Onita from a 3/7/99 house show.


Return To The Previous Page